Tending Networks: Programme

Friday: Feb 22:
5:30 pm: Exhibition opening

‘A Geekosystem’ by Adam Hyde and Julian Priest at The Physics Room
The show will have been installed/evolving over previous week

Saturday: Feb 23:

9:30am: Welcome

Registration, introduction, tea+coffee

10:00 –11:00 am: Keynote Presentation: Adam Hyde (nz/nl)

‘Tending networks’, international connections, projects:
Adam will discuss his own work, and also provide an overview of the role of online and offline networks in developing and nurturing new media art and open source software tools.

11:00 am – 11:30: Morning Tea

11:30 – 12:30: Panel discussion:
Tending networks + building communities
Discussion of the nature of ‘community’ online, the relationship between on- and off-line communities, issues of participation, and the role of digital communities in tending networks within and beyond new zealand.

Chair: Caroline McCaw

(Artist, designer, senior lecturer in communication design Otago Polytechnic)

Participants:
Julian Priest

(consume.net, free networks, open spectrum, collaborative art, informal.org.uk)

Emma Hart

(Bardic Web – Collaborative Fiction Communities)

Zita Joyce

(ADA Network, Audio Foundation – on- + off-line community building)

John McCallum

(Southern Oscillations – electronic music collective)

12:30 – 1:30: Lunch

1:30 – 3:00pm: Workshops

Held in A Geekosystem at The Physics Room
Led by Adam Hyde + Julian Priest

3:00 –3:30: Afternoon tea

3:30 – 4:30: Short presentations:

– Jo Burzynska (Sustain magazine)
– Naomi Lamb (VJ logistics at open air festivals)
– Jenna Todd (“The YouTube Criers”)
– Aaron + Hannah Beehre (Digital art practice)
– Philip Lindsay (Arduino – open source hardware)
– Annie Bradley (“Interpulsator”
– Lucy Arnold (felt.co.nz – design and craft online)

4:30 – 5:30: ADA Meeting, general screenings and work-showing

A catch-up with the Aotearoa Digital Arts Network, and also a chance for participants to demonstrate or screen work.

8:00 – Onwards: Séance for Nam June Paik

A screening/performance event presenting new works to channel the ‘Father of video art’ curated by Daniel Agnihotri-Clark

Sunday Feb 24

10:00 – 10:30: Welcome

10:30 – 11:45: Keynote presentation:

Young Hae Chang Heavy Industries (kr)
This seoul-based artist collective’s multi-lingual, text-based online artworks have been shown at the Tate Modern, the Centre Pompidou, the Whitney Museum and the Venice Biennale. Symposium attendees will have a unique chance to discuss their work and experience a new flash-based, digital artwork generated specifically for the symposium.

11:45 – 12:00:  Morning tea break

12:00 – 1:00:  Panel discussion:

Making and collaborating in new media art
Discussion of the process of making digital + new media art, and the role of collaboration in the realisation of complex projects.

Chair: Daniel Agnihotri-Clark

(Artist, curator and musician, doctoral student and tutor in the School of Fine Arts at Massey University, Wellington)

Participants:
Stella Brennan

(South Pacific – using sonar, radar and ultrasound to create visual images)

Douglas Bagnall

(Machines that take the tedious work of experimentation, abstraction and learning out of the process of making art)

Eddie Clemens

(Pinball Lanterns kinetic light installation, Auckland Public Library)

Avatar Body Collision

(Globally dispersed troupe of cyberformers, exploring the meeting points of theatre and the internet)

1:00 – 2:00 pm: Lunch

2:00 – 3:00 pm: Short presentations:

– Daniel Agnihotri clark (Open Source Film)
– Kurt Adams (Drawing Textures – Development of a landscape and negotiating the digital surface)
– Morgan Barnard (Chinese Whisper: Mediating oscillations between the physical and the virtual)
– Luke Munn (‘Window’ online art curation)
– Trudy Lane + Ian Clothier (SCANZ and the Digital Strategy fund educational resources project)

3:00-3:30 pm: Afternoon tea

3:30 – 4:30 pm: Panel discussion:

Curating and presenting new media

Curating, Funding and finding a public for New Media Art: a discussion of the issues curators and artists face.

Chair: Lissa Mitchell

(Te Papa – Collection Manager Art (Photography and Media Art))

Participants:
Danny Butt

(Elam School of Fine Arts – bringing artists from Aotearoa to exhibit in China)

Trudy Lane

(RCIC – discussing a range of curatorial models past and present involving online media)

Kate Montgomery

(The Physics Room – issues of exhibiting new media art in a gallery space)

Mercedes Vicentte

(Curator of Contemporary Art, Govett Brewster Art Gallery – issues of exhibiting new media art in a gallery space)

4:30 – 5:30: Symposium follow-up and wrap-up session



Additional Events:

A geekosystem, Robert Henke (Monolake), and Seance for Nam June Paik